Groups at a glance

Group Contacts and Meeting times, days and venues

GroupContactTel NoTimeDay and Venue
ArtJenny Maxwell2123952-4pm2nd Wednesday  - Town Hall
BadmintonJo Drury8406302pm2nd and 4th Friday - St Johns Church
Book Reading 1Rosemary Hogbin8450102pm3rd Wednesday - various
Book Reading 2Olive Cresswell21365810am1st Friday - various
BowlsKen Gillians/Terry Kearney843309/84129710amEvery Thursday - Bowls Club
BridgeBenita Wallace8414792.30pmEvery Tuesday except 4th week , when it is a Wednesday - various
CalligraphyJan Hilton8420252.30pmEvery 2nd Wednesday - Shilton Road
CanastaKen Gillians8433097pm2nd and 4th Wednesday - WI Hall
Computing/iPadMartin McBride8451693pm1st Mon & last Mon, combined Computer/iPad - Town Hall
CraftMargaret Morris8401641.30pm 1st Wednesday - Town Hall
Cribbage (Day time)Marlene Smith8417722pm2nd and 4th Mondays – Beehive
CyclingPam Howard8446319.30am1st Tuesday – Factory shop car park
DartsMaureen Hougham8413101.30pm2nd and 4th   Wednesday -  Masons Arms - Burford Road,  Brize Norton
Digital PhotographyJohn Pollock8459453pm1st Thursday – Town Hall
EnvironmentalIan Wright8426861.30pm1st Monday - Town Hall
Fun with WineRoger Crapper8432362pm4th Thursday – Corbett Road
GardeningAnn Fleming8426492pm4th Wednesday – various
Grape FriendsRosemary Day8410264pm4th Friday – Various
HistoryChristine Beale8460832pm3rd  Monday - various
Luncheon Club (mid-week)Ken Gillians84330912 noon1st   Tuesday or Wednesday – various
Metal DetectingAlan Struth07803 5044272pm3rd Wednesday – various
OutingsPam Howard844631VariousVarious
ScienceChristine Beale8460835.30pm4th Friday – Harwell
ScrabbleDiane Burns2014712pm2nd Tuesday – Beehive
ScrapbookingFay Harold01993 2132382pm1st Tuesday - Member's house
Social EventsTerri Jory709497VariousVarious
Solo WhistJo Drury84063010.30am1st and 3rd  Wednesday - various
SteamBrian Crossland212654VariousAs and when
Stitch and SewJenny Bates8430421 - 3pm1st Thursday - Town Hall
Sunday LunchVal Thomas8412461pm3rd Sunday - Various
Table TennisHazel Carter8430353.15pm1st and 3rd Friday – Carterton Community College
Tai ChiPat Pape86744910am1,2,3rd Friday – Town Hall
UkeleleKathy Dunmore7710512 - 3 pm2nd and 4th Friday Town Hall
Walking GroupPam Howard8446319.30/10am2nd (short) and  3rd (long) Tuesday – various – Town centre car park
WelcomerJenny Bates843042VariousVarious
Dormant Groups: French, Dancing, Card Making, Family History, Discussion, Cinema, Poetry
At a glance - days that Groups meet  
                                                    MorningsAfternoons
MondayComputing/ipad, Cribbage, History, Environmental
TuesdayCycling, WalkingBridge, Luncheon, Scrabble, Scrapbooking
WednesdaySolo WhistArt, Book Reading 1, Bridge (4 th week), Canasta, Craft, Darts, Gardening, Luncheon, Metal Detecting, Calligraphy
ThursdayBowlsDigital Photography, Fun with Wine, Stitch and Sew
FridayBook Reading 2, Tai ChiBadminton, Grape Friends, Science, Table Tennis, Ukulele
SundaySunday Lunch
As and WhenOutings, Steam, Social, Welcomer