Groups at a glance

Group Contacts and Meeting times, days and venues

Group Contact Tel No Time Day and Venue
Art Jenny Maxwell 212395 2-4pm 2nd Wednesday  – Town Hall
Badminton Jo Drury 840630 2pm 2nd and 4th Friday – St Johns Church
Book Reading 1 Rosemary Hogbin 845010 2pm 3rd Wednesday – various
Book Reading 2 Olive Cresswell 213658 10am 1st Friday – various
Bowls Roger Oliver 212780 10am Every Thursday – Bowls Club
Bridge Benita Wallace 841479 2.30pm Every Tuesday except 4th week , when it is a Wednesday – various
Canasta Ken Gillians 843309 7pm 2nd and 4th Wednesday – WI Hall
Computing / iPad Martin McBride 845169 3pm 1st Mon & last Mon, combined Computer/iPad – Town Hall
Craft Margaret Morris 840164 1.30pm  1st Wednesday – various
Cribbage (Day time) Marlene Smith 841772 2pm 2nd and 4th Mondays – Beehive
Cycling Pam Howard 844631 9.30am 1st Tuesday – Factory shop car park
Darts Maureen Hougham 841310 1.30pm 1st and 3rd Wednesday –  Masons Arms – Burford Road,  Brize Norton
Digital Photography John Pollock 845945 3pm 1st Thursday – Town Hall
Fun with Wine Roger Crapper 843236 2pm 4th Thursday – Corbett Road
Gardening Group Ann Fleming 842649 2pm 4th Wednesday – various
Grape Friends Rosemary Day 841026 4pm 4th Friday – Various
History Christine Beale 846083 2pm 3rd  Monday – various
Luncheon, mid week Ken Gillians 843309 12 noon 1st  Tuesday or Wednesday – various
Metal Detecting Alan Struth 07803 504427 2pm 3rd Wednesday – various
Poetry Marj Collins 843820 3pm 4th  Thursday – Ashfield Road
Outings Pam Howard 844631 Various Various
Science Christine Beale 846083 5.30pm 4th Friday – Harwell
Scrabble Diane Burns 201471 2pm 2nd Tuesday – Beehive
Social Events Terri Jory 709497 Various Various
Solo Whist Jo Drury 840630 10.30am 1st and 3rd  Wednesday – various
Steam Brian Crossland 212654 Various As and when
Stitch and Sew Jenny Bates 843042 2pm 1st Tuesday – WI Hall
Sunday Lunch Val Thomas 841246 1pm 3rd Sunday – Various
Table Tennis Hazel Carter 843035 3.15pm 1st and 3rd Friday – Carterton Community College
Tai Chai Pat Pape 867449 10am 1,2,3rd Friday – Town Hall
Walking Group Pam Howard 844631 9.30/10am 2nd  short and  long 3rd Tuesday – various – Town centre car park
Welcomer Jenny Bates 843042 Various Various
Dormant Groups: French, Dancing, Card Making, Family History, Discussion, Cinema

At a glance – days that Groups meet

                                                   Mornings Afternoons
Monday   Computing/ipad, Cribbage, History
Tuesday Cycling, Walking Bridge, Luncheon, Scrabble, Stitch and Sew
Wednesday Solo Whist Art, Book Reading 1, Bridge (4thweek), Canasta, Craft, Darts, Gardening, Luncheon, Metal Detecting, 
Thursday Bowls Digital Photography, Fun with Wine, Poetry
Friday Book Reading 2, Tai Chai Badminton, Grape Friends, Science, Table Tennis
Sunday   Sunday Lunch
As and When Outings, Steam, Social, Welcomer